2022 Holy Hours for the Ordinandi

Please join us in praying before the Most Blessed Sacrament for the 10 men who will be ordained priests on June 18 at the Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception. We also ask your prayers for an increase in vocations to the priesthood and religious life in The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Washington.

The following is a list of the parishes in the Archdiocese which are participating. To help you find a convenient time and location, the Holy Hours are organized by county and date. Download PDF here.

To learn more about praying before the Blessed Sacrament, please go to https://dcpriest.org/adoration-for-vocations to see videos prepared by The Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Washington.

Thank you for joining us!


CALVERT COUNTY

Our Lady, Star of the Sea, Solomons June 3, 9:30–10:30 AM
St. John Vianney, Prince Frederick June 3, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Jesus the Good Shepherd June 9, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Jesus the Divine Word June 15, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Anthony, North Beach offered a Holy Hour on May 27th.

CHARLES COUNTY

Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf June 2, 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Holy Ghost June 3, 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM
St. Joseph, Pomfret June 3, 9:30 AM–10:30 AM
St. Mary, Bryantown June 3, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
St. Mary, Star of the Sea June 3, 8:00 AM–5:00 PM
St. Peter, Waldorf June 6, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Sacred Heart, La Plata June 8, 7:30 PM–8:30 PM
St. Catherine of Alexandria June 17, 5:30 PM–6:30 PM
St. Mary, Newport June 17, 6:00 PM-7:00 PM
St. Francis de Sales, Benedict offered a Holy Hour on May 25th.

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Our Lady of Victory June 1, 7:00 PM- 8:00 PM
St. Gabriel June 1, 7:15 PM-8:15 PM
St. Martin of Tours June 2, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
St. Ann June 3, 12:45 PM-2:00 PM
St. Patrick June 3, 11:00 PM-12:00 PM
St. Francis Xavier June 4, 8:30 AM–9:30 AM
St. Stephen Martyr June 4, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
St. Mary, Mother of God June 8, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
St. Peter June 8, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Immaculate Conception June 9, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Vincent de Paul June 9, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
St. Benedict the Moor 4–5 PM June 10, 4:00 PM–5 :00 PM
Cathedral of St. Matthew June 13, 6:00 PM–7 :00 PM
Annunciation June 15, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Epiphany June 15, 5:30 PM–6:30 PM
St. Joseph June 15, 5:15 PM–6:15 PM
Assumption June 17, 11:00 AM–12:00 PM
Basilica of the Immaculate Conception June 17, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
St. Luke June 17, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Blessed Sacrament June 18–June 19, 6:30 PM–7:15 AM
Nativity offered a Holy Hour on May 21st.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

St. Elizabeth, Rockville June 1, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Paul, Damascus June 1, 9:30–10:30 AM
St. Rose of Lima, Gaithersburg June 2, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Church of the Little Flower, Bethesda June 3, 12:45 PM–2:30 PM
Holy Cross, Garrett Park June 3, 9:00 AM–10:00 AM
Our Lady of Sorrows, Takoma Park June 3, 9:00 PM–10:00 PM
Our Lady of Vietnam, Silver Spring June 3, 8:30 AM–7:00 PM
Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown June 3, 6:30 PM–7:30 PM
Church of the Resurrection June 4, 8:00 AM–9:00 AM
St. Bernadette, Silver Spring June 5, 8:00 PM–9:00 PM
St. John Neumann, Gaithersburg June 5, 3:30 PM–4:30 PM
St. Bartholomew, Bethesda June 6, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Mary, Rockville June 6, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
St. Patrick, Rockville June 7, 1:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Andrew the Apostle, Silver Spring June 8, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Holy Redeemer, Kensington June 10, 7:00 PM–8:30 PM
Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac June 10, 5:00 PM–6:00 PM
St. Martin of Tours June 11, 9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Mother Seton June 14, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Our Lady of the Presentation June 15, 8:00 PM–9:00 PM
St. Raphael June 16, 6:15 PM–7:15 PM
Our Lady of Lourdes June 17, 2:00 PM-3:00 PM
St. Francis of Assisi June 17, 10:00 AM–11:00 AM

PRINCE GEORGE’S COUNTY

Holy Family, Mitchellville June 1, 5:00 PM–8:00 PM
Sacred Heart, Bowie June 3, 8:30 AM–9:30 AM
St. Edward the Confessor June 3, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Hugh, Greenbelt June 3, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Jerome, Hyattsville June 3, 2:00 PM–3:00  PM
St. Joseph, Beltsville June 3, 8:45 AM–9:45 AM
St. Michael, Baden June 3, 8:00 PM–9:00  PM
St. Nicholas, Laurel June 3, 9:00 AM–6:30 PM
St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs June 3, 7:00 PM–8:00  PM
Holy Family, Mitchellville June 4, 9:30 AM–5:00  PM
St. Ignatius, Ft. Washington June 7, 6:30 PM–7:30 PM
Holy Family, Mitchellville June 8, 5:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. John the Evangelist, Clinton June 10, 8:00 PM–9:00 PM
Ascension, Bowie June 13, 5:00 PM–9:00 PM
St. Ambrose June 14, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
St. Ignatius, Ft. Washington June 14, 6:30 PM–7:30 PM
St. Mary of the Mills June 14, 9:30 AM–6:30 PM
Holy Family, Mitchellville June 15, 5:00 PM–8:00 PM
Holy Redeemer, College Park June 15, 6:30 PM–7:30 PM
St. Mary, Piscataway June 15, 9:00 AM–7:00 PM
Holy Family, Hillcrest Heights

June 17, 9:30 AM–10:30 AM
St. Mary of Assumption, Upper Marlboro June 17, 7:00 PM–8:00 PM
Holy Family, Mitchellville June 22, 5:00 PM–8:00 PM
Holy Family, Mitchellville June 29, 5:00 PM–8:00 PM
St. Margaret of Scotland offered a Holy Hour on May 28th.

SAINT MARY’S COUNTY

Holy Face, Great Mills June 2, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
St. Aloysius, Leonardtown June 3, 6:30 PM–7:30 PM
St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne June 3, 7:00 AM–8:00 AM
St. Joseph, Morganza June 3, 4:00 PM–5:00 PM
St. Michael, Ridge June 3, 3:00 PM–4:00 PM
St. George, Valley Lee June 4, 9:30 AM–10:30 AM
Our Lady of the Wayside, Chaptico June 6, 5:30 PM–6:30 PM
St. John, Hollywood June 13, 1:30 PM–2:30 PM
Holy Angels, Avenue June 15, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
St. Cecilia, St. Mary’s City June 15, 8:00 AM–9:00 AM
St. Peter Claver, St. Inigoes June 15, 6:30 PM–7:30 PM
Immaculate Heart of Mary, Lex Park June 16, 6:00 PM–7:00 PM
Sacred Heart, Bushwood June 17, 8:30–9:30 AM
Immaculate Conception, Mechanicsville offered a Holy Hour on May 20th.