Parishioners Honored with Manifesting the Kingdom Award

December 29, 2010

Cardinal Donald W. Wuerl, Archbishop of Washington, will celebrate the 25th anniversary of his ordination as bishop on Epiphany, January 2, 2011, by honoring 201 parishioners from parishes and Catholic organizations throughout the Archdiocese of Washington for their dedicated service to the local church.

This will be the first year the Manifesting the Kingdom Award has been given out. Cardinal Wuerl will present each honoree with an individual award following Mass:

Sunday, January 2, 2011
Mass: 2:00 p.m./Awards: 3:00 p.m.
Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
400 Michigan Avenue, NE, Washington, DC 20017

Recipients were nominated by their pastors, religious communities or other organizations, and range from young adults to people in their nineties. Most are volunteers, helping with service ministries, including the St. Vincent de Paul Society, prayer and liturgy, religious education, maintenance of the parish property or for doing the many small, yet important things that make a parish run smoothly.

Among the recipients are Joseph and Patricia Makowski of Beltsville, MD. Parishioners at St. Matthias, Apostle in Lanham, Pat helps coordinate the parish food pantry, is an Extraordinary Minister of Holy Communion and a liaison between Doctors Hospital and the local chaplains and Eucharistic ministers. Joe has undertaken a powerful prayer ministry, praying daily for thousands of others in need. He keeps track of every person he is asked to pray for, even assigning them numbers.

Mayra Griffiths of St. Augustine parish in Washington, DC, coordinated the parish Thanksgiving food drive, which fed 585 families this year, and the annual Christmas Toy Drive. Over 1,500 children signed up for a day of arts and crafts, stories, photos with Santa as well as toys to take home. Mayra also is a Eucharistic minister, coordinator of Team HOPE (Homeless Outreach Prevention and Education), an usher at Mass and volunteers in other activities.

Charles Carter started a men’s club for Our Lady of the Wayside parish in Chaptico, MD. Many of the members – who include an electrician, welder, carpenters and farmers – share their skills for upkeep of the parish. He also is a retreat captain, helping organize retreats held at Loyola Retreat House, a ministry important to him because as he said, “The retreats helped bring me here.”

Archdiocese of Washington’s Manifesting the Kingdom Honorees

Washington, DC

Southeast and Southwest

Mary Virginia Boylen, St. Teresa of Avila
Charles Chesley, Our Lady Queen of Peace
Louise Chinn, St. Vincent de Paul
Richard Branson, St. Dominic and Knights of Columbus (deceased) (SW)
Rosetta Hamm, St. Peter
William Hawkins, St. Thomas More
Catherine Jackson, St. Francis Xavier
Kimberly Peaks, Holy Comforter-St. Cyprian
Doris Savoy, Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Richard and Dorothy Sylvester, Assumption

Northeast

Lottie Albury, Holy Name
Jerome and Mary Brigham, Incarnation
Brian and Kelly Hanlon, St. Joseph on Capitol Hill
Johnice Richardson, St. Benedict the Moor
Nora Joseph, St. Francis de Sales
Gwendolyn Stroy, St. Anthony of Padua
Violet Tinsley, St. Luke

Northwest

Amado Alvarez, Jr., Nativity
Peter Baca, St. Patrick
Terry Balazs, Our Lady of Victory
Jack Boucher, St. Mary, Mother of God
Frank Braxton, St. Martin of Tours
William Brown, Jr., Immaculate Conception
Willis and Denyce Daniels, St. Aloysius Gonzaga
Robert Gallagher, Cathedral of St. Matthew the Apostle
David Gardiner, Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament
Mayra Griffiths, St. Augustine
Mary Lamboley, St. Thomas, Apostle
Jean Lowe, Holy Redeemer
Isabel Marin, Our Lady Queen of the Americas
Clemencia Pacheco, Shrine of the Sacred Heart
Barbara Patocka, Holy Trinity
Marie-Caroline Russell, St. Louis de France
Mary Ruzzi Catucci, Holy Rosary
Mary Ann Schissel, St. Ann
Robert Tobin, Jr., Epiphany
Anne Whalen, Church of the Annunciation
Phyllis Winston, St. Gabriel
James Zwolenik, St. Stephen, Martyr

Montgomery County

Lenny and Betty Baklarz, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
James Behrend, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Frank and Frances Benedetti, Shrine of St. Jude, Rockville
Elias Blanco, Our Lady of Sorrows, Takoma Park
David and Phyllis Bottegal, Church of the Resurrection, Burtonsville
Daniel Boyland, Holy Redeemer, Kensington
Clarissa Bullos, Church of the Little Flower, Bethesda
Ronald Dickenson, St. Camillus, Silver Spring
Timothy and Christine Dumais, St. Paul, Damascus
Tim Enright, Mother Seton, Germantown

Joe and Susan Fantom, St. Catherine Laboure, Wheaton
Amadeo Froio, St. Elizabeth, Rockville
William and Alice Garvey, St. John Neumann, Gaithersburg
Mary Gormley, Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac
George and Margaret Griffin, St. Mary, Rockville
Theresa Harwood, Our Lady of Lourdes, Bethesda
Marie Holohan, St. Andrew Apostle, Silver Spring
Marie James, St. John the Evangelist, Silver Spring
John and Sira Koback, Our Lady of Grace, Silver Spring
Yen and Nu Le, Our Lady of Vietnam, Silver Spring

Maureen McNamara, Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown
Tadeusz and Ireni Mirecki, Our Lady Queen of Poland, Silver Spring
Jane Molloy, St. Michael the Archangel, Silver Spring
Brenda Murtha, St. Mary, Barnesville
Francis Nam, St. Andrew Kim, Olney
Carolyn Ng, Our Lady of China, Rockville
Margaret Nightingale, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Bonnie Perkins, St. Bartholomew, Rockville
Marilyn Renick, St. Raphael, Rockville

Isolda Riveralainez, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Dolores Schwartz, St. Peter, Olney
Patrick and Marion Spahn, St. Patrick, Rockville
Margaret Anne Strand, St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Bethesda
Christine Tan, Christ the King, Silver Spring
Norma Thomas, St. Bernadette, Silver Spring
George and Alicia Urban, St. John the Baptist, Silver Spring
Matthias Vorwerk, German Pastoral Mission, North Bethesda
Michael Wallerstedt, St. Rose of Lima, Gaithersburg

Prince George’s County

Regina Barrett, Mount Calvary, Forestville
Kurleigh Bayrd, Holy Family, Mitchellville
Frances G. Bean, Holy Family, Hillcrest Heights
Lynda Bohannon, St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs
Frank Bopp, St. Nicholas, Laurel
Robert Braswell, St. Mary of the Assumption, Upper Marlboro
Raphael Connick, St. Dominic (Mission), Aquasco
Tim and Maureen Curtis, St. Edward, Bowie
Theresa Enfield, St. Jerome, Hyattsville
Michael Gougisha, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton

Stephan and Margaret Hubbard, St. Mary of the Mills, Laurel
Thomas Ingle, St. Michael, Baden
Joseph Joy, St. Margaret of Scotland, Seat Pleasant
William Keimig, St. Mary, Piscataway, Clinton
Joseph Koppers, St. Bernardine of Siena, Suitland
Lenore Lerch, St. Ambrose, Cheverly
Joseph and Patricia Makowski, St. Matthias, Apostle, Lanham
Michael Maxey, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Bridget McDermott, St. Hugh of Grenoble, Greenbelt
Kate McGeehan, St. Joseph, Beltsville

Arthur and Margaret McKnew, St. Bernard of Clairvaux/Our Lady of Fatima, Riverdale Park
William Mecca, Sacred Heart, Bowie
William D. Missouri, St. Joseph, Largo
José and Arelis Morales, St. Mark the Evangelist, Hyattsville
Andrew and Lorraine Nosacek, St. Pius X, Bowie
Clifton Oden, Most Holy Rosary
Ella Pantazis, St. Mary, Landover Hills
Oscar Panyagua, St. John Baptist de la Salle, Chillum
Robert Pizzano, Holy Redeemer, College Park
Robert Rapczynski, Ascension, Bowie

Donald Retzlaff, Most Holy Rosary, Rosaryville
Carlos Salazar, St. James, Mount Rainier
Charles and Margo Vandenbossche, Church of the Holy Spirit, Forestville
Ronald Woody, St. Ignatius, Oxon Hill

Southern Maryland

Calvert County

Phillip and Sharon Coulson, Jesus the Divine Word, Huntingtown
Joseph and Cynthia Wagenhofer, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Owings
David Wilson, Sr., St. Anthony, North Beach
Joseph and Mary Ann Zaversnik, St. John Vianney, Prince Frederick

Charles County

Joan Bowling, St. Francis de Sales (Mission), Rock Point
William and Mary Branick, Jr., St. Mary, Bryantown
Charles Gauthier, St. Mary, Star of the Sea, Indian Head
Mary Ellen Heinze, St. Mary, Newport
Edward and Marie Morrell, Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf
John Pugh, Sacred Heart, La Plata
Regina Rison, Sacred Heart, La Plata
Walter and Catherine Rourke, Holy Ghost, Issue
Phillip Tabbita, St. Joseph, Pomfret
Cindy Thomas, St. Catherine of Alexandria/St. Ignatius Loyola, Hilltop
Rosemary Vendemia, St. Francis de Sales, Benedict
Damien Wanner, St. Peter, Waldorf

St. Mary’s County

Joyce Bean, St. Cecilia, St. Mary’s City
Donald Burch, St. Joseph, Morganza
Francis Burch III, St. Ignatius, Chapel Point
Martin and Brenda Carroll, St. Peter Claver, St. Inigoes
Charles Carter, Our Lady of the Wayside, Chaptico
Derek and Linda Greer, St. John Francis Regis, Hollywood
William and Cynthia Guy, Holy Angels, Avenue
Lila Hofmeister, St. Michael, Ridge
Eleanor Lenderman, St. George, Valley Lee
Jamie Mattingly, Our Lady’s Church, Medley’s Neck
Joyce Mayor, Holy Face, Great Mills
Charlotte Morgan, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
William and Shirley Nickerson, St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne
Jayne Rivers, St. Aloysius Gonzaga, Leonardtown

Religious Orders and Catholic Organizations

Kathleen Asdorian, Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School
Theresa Barlow, CYO (Catholic Youth Organization)
Sr. Rebecca Burke, OSF, Delegate for Consecrated Life, Archdiocese of Washington
Pat and Mary Ann Clancy, Catholic Charities
Trudy Conrad, St. Ann’s Infant and Maternity Home
Roscoe Hager, Rally for Life
Shawn Hendon, Archbishop Carroll High School
Sr. Pauline Kelly, LSP, Little Sisters of the Poor
Sr. Nena Larocco, OSF, St. Bartholomew School
Sr. Lani Manseau, DC, Elizabeth Seton High School
Pat McAleer, Knights of Columbus
Maris Moriarty, Volunteer, Office of Vocations, Archdiocese of Washington
Anthony Neves, Volunteer, Office of Development, Archdiocese of Washington
Lawrence Pemberton, Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
Sr. Josetta Maria Preller, SNJM, Sisters of the Holy Names of Jesus and Mary
Evelyn Quander Rattley, Archdiocesan Council of Catholic Women
David Quarles, Knights of Peter Claver
Sr. Carol Rigali, OSF, St. Mary School, Rockville, MD
B. Francis Saul II, Archdiocesan Finance Council
Dolores Scott, Catholic Cemeteries of the Archdiocese of Washington
Joanne Snyder, Victory Housing
Sr. Maria Theotokos Adams, SSVM, Servants of the Lord and the Virgin of Matara
Sr. Constance Ward, SSJ, Office of Liturgy, Archdiocese of Washington

Contact:
Office of Communications
301-853-4516
[email protected]