Parishioners Honored for Making a Difference

December 05, 2005

Cardinal Theodore E. McCarrick, Archbishop of Washington, will honor 222 Catholic parishioners with Order of Merit awards for making a difference in their local parishes during a special prayer service:

Sunday, December 11, 2005
2:00 p.m.
Basilica of the National Shrine of the Immaculate Conception
400 Michigan Ave., NE, Washington, DC

Cardinal McCarrick established the Order of Merit in 2002 to recognize ordinary parishioners for service to their parish and the Archdiocese of Washington. Parishioners were nominated by their pastors, and represent Catholic parishes from throughout the District of Columbia, as well as five Maryland counties: Montgomery, Prince George’s, Calvert, Charles and St. Mary’s.

Each honoree will receive a bronze medal from Cardinal McCarrick during the ceremony. On one side is the Archdiocesan coat of arms and on the other, an image of the Cathedral of St. Matthew, known as the “mother church” of the Archdiocese, and the words, “For Faithful Service.”

The honorees range from several men and women in their nineties to a young adult who just turned 30. They were nominated for various reasons: many for their help with the elderly and homebound, others for teaching religion, helping at Mass and for doing the many little things that make a parish run smoothly, but often get overlooked.

Order of Merit Recipients

Washington, DC

Mr. Ernest Antignani, St. Joseph, Northeast
Sr. Margaret Benson, SSJ, St. Francis Xavier, Southeast
Mrs. Lois Bowman, St. Francis Xavier, Southeast
Mr. Jerome Brigham, Jr., Church of the Incarnation, Northeast
Mr. Sam Brock, St. Louis de France, Northwest
Mrs. Odile Brock, St. Louis de France, Northwest
Mr. David Brown, St. Patrick, Northwest
Mrs. Karla Brown, St. Patrick, Northwest
Ms. Joan Butler, St. Gabriel, Northwest
Mrs. Sandy Cahill, Our Lady of Victory, Northwest
Mr. Clifton Chatman, Church of the Incarnation, Northeast
Mrs. Rosalind Chatman, Church of the Incarnation, Northeast
Mrs. Doris Crosson, Church of the Nativity, Northwest
Mr. Everett Crosson, Church of the Nativity, Northwest
Mrs. Doris Edelin, Holy Comforter-St. Cyprian, Southeast
Mrs. Barbara Elliott, St. Thomas More, Southeast
Ms. Elizabeth Fogler, Cathedral of St. Matthew the Apostle, Northwest
Mrs. Mary Ann Grena Manley, St. Peter, Southeast
Mrs. Marie Hart, Immaculate Conception, Northwest
Mr. Raymond Honda, Our Lady of Victory, Northwest
Mrs. Eileen Jacxsens, Church of the Annunciation, Northwest
Ms. Brenda Johnson, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Southeast
Ms. Erica Jones, Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Mrs. Nora Joseph, St. Francis de Sales, Northeast
Ms. Christine Kirby, St. Peter, Southeast
Mrs. Moretha Lancaster, St. Benedict the Moor, Northeast
Mr. Kenneth Louis, Holy Comforter-St. Cyprian, Southeast
Ms. Nancy Lutz, Cathedral of St. Matthew the Apostle, Northwest
Mr. Bernard Madison, Immaculate Conception, Northwest
Ms. Regina Martin, Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Mrs. Margaret Masi, Church of the Annunciation, Northwest
Mrs. Geraldine Matthews, St. Joseph, Northeast
Mr. Rivers McCreary, St. Francis de Sales, Northeast
Mrs. Delia Neuman, St. Peter, Southeast
Mrs. Soledad Pardo, Cathedral of St. Matthew the Apostle, Northwest
Mr. Roberto Perez, St. Gabriel, Northwest
Mrs. Patricia Perna, St. Ann, Northwest
Mr. Edward Quinn, St. Ann, Northwest
Mr. Harry Rainey, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Southeast
Mrs. Evelyn Quander Rattley, St. Benedict the Moor, Northeast
Mr. Marion Richardson, St. Thomas More, Southeast
Ms. Diane Roberts, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast
Mr. Mary Ann Schissel, St. Ann, Northwest
Mrs. Dolores (Polly) Smith, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Southeast
Mr. Juan Somarriba, Our Lady, Queen of the Americas, Northwest
Mrs. Frances Spencer, Holy Trinity, Northwest
Mr. Sidney D. Spencer, Holy Trinity, Northwest
Ms. Barbara Sullivan, Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Mrs. Carolyn Wheeler, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Southeast
Ms. Madalyn Williams, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast

Montgomery County

Mrs. Kathleen Adamcyzyk, Mother Seton, Germantown
Mr. Stephen Adamcyzyk, Mother Seton, Germantown
Mrs. Elizabeth Bassett, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Mr. Leo Bassett, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Mrs. Paula Brown, Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac
Mr. John Buckley, St. Raphael, Rockville
Mrs. Rosemarie Buckley, St. Raphael, Rockville
Mr. Hugo Camibaso, Mother Seton, Germantown
Mrs. Susana Camibaso, Mother Seton, Germantown
Mr. Frank Carroll, Shrine of St. Jude, Rockville
Mrs. Judy Carroll, Shrine of St. Jude, Rockville
Mrs. Marie Charles, St. John the Baptist, Silver Spring
Mr. Kap-Jin (Stephen) Chung, St. Andrew Kim, Olney
Mrs. Elaine Clarkin, Our Lady of Grace, Silver Spring
Mr. Philip Clarkin, Our Lady of Grace, Silver Spring
Mrs. Margaret Colliton, Church of the Little Flower, Bethesda
Mrs. Roseline Costello, Holy Redeemer, Kensington
Mrs. Lois Cuddy, Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac
Mr. Justin (Frank) D’Anton, Our Lady of Lourdes, Bethesda
Ms. Lois Devlin, St. John the Evangelist, Silver Spring
Mr. Donald Dibble, St. Rose of Lima, Gaithersburg
Ms. Mary Jane Eldridge, St. Michael the Archangel, Silver Spring
Ms. Mary Ellen Falusi, St. John the Evangelist, Silver Spring
Mr. Bob Finch, St. Bartholomew, Bethesda
Mrs. Isabelle Fitzpatrick, St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Bethesda
Mr. Joseph Froio, St. Elizabeth, Rockville
Mr. Bill Gessner, St. Mary, Rockville
Mrs. Roberta Gill, Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown
Mrs. Elaine Gormley, St. Andrew Apostle, Silver Spring
Mr. Richard Gowetski, St. John Neumann, Gaithersburg
Mrs. Elizabeth Hannan, St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Bethesda
Mr. Lewis Hudson, St. Bernadette, Silver Spring
Mrs. Mary Ellen Hudson, St. Bernadette, Silver Spring
Ms. Sarah Jeffers, St. Catherine Laboure, Wheaton
Ms. Sharon Knight, St. Michael the Archangel, Silver Spring
Mr. John Knowles, St. Peter, Olney
Mr. Paul Huon V. Luc, Our Lady of Vietnam, Silver Spring
Ms. Olga Madiou, St. Camillus, Silver Spring
Mr. Alexis Martinez, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Mr. John Matteo, St. Mary, Rockville
Dr. Richard U. Mattson, St. Peter, Olney
Mr. Joseph McMahon, Holy Redeemer, Kensington
Mrs. Mary Michell, St. Bartholomew, Bethesda
Ms. Mary Mudd, St. Camillus, Silver Spring
Ms. Mary Virginia Murpy, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Mrs. Brenda Murtha, St. Mary, Barnesville
Mr. Joseph Murtha, St. Mary, Barnesville
Mr. Anthony P. Neves, Church of the Little Flower, Bethesda
Dr. Kenneth J. O’Connell, St. Peter, Olney
Mr. Vincent Orgovan, St. Catherine Laboure, Wheaton
Mrs. Maureen Pagan, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
Mr. Rafael Pagan, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
Mr. Dale Kyu Park, St. Andrew Kim, Olney
Mrs. Carolyn Peterson, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Mr. Brian Phelan, St. Andrew Apostle, Silver Spring
Mrs. Jeanne Polcsa, Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown
Mrs. Catherine Raugh, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Ms. Vicky Roldan, Our Lady of Lourdes, Bethesda
Dr. Michael Tigani, Church of the Little Flower, Bethesda
Mrs. Elizabeth (Liz) Troy, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Dr. George Urban, St. John the Baptist, Silver Spring
Dr. Stephen Vaccarezza, St. Elizabeth, Rockville
Mrs. Gloria Varrieur, St. John Neumann, Gaithersburg
Mr. Joseph Tuu D. Vu, Our Lady of Vietnam, Silver Spring

Prince George’s County

Mrs. Alma Avitia, St. Matthias, Apostle, Lanham
Mr. Serafin Avitia, St. Matthias, Apostle, Lanham
Mr. Donald Benedict, St. Mary, Piscataway
Mrs. Mary Brlansky, St. Hugh, Greenbelt
Mr. Charles Butler, St. Bernardine of Siena, Suitland
Mr. Michael Carroll, St. Jerome, Hyattsville
Mrs. Mildred Carroll, St. Jerome, Hyattsville
Mrs. Beatrice Cornelius, St. Bernardine of Siena, Suitland
Ms. Robbie Edmonds, Holy Family, Hillcrest Heights
Mrs. Nancy Faass, St. Matthias, Apostle, Lanham
Mr. Robert Faass, St. Matthias, Apostle, Lanham
Ms. Mary Farrimond, Most Holy Rosary, Upper Marlboro
Mr. Dionicio Flores, St. Mark the Evangelist, Hyattsville
Mrs. Helen Goddard, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Mr. Chris Grazzini, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Mrs. Wendy Grazzini, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Ms. Veronica Griffith, St. Mary, Piscataway
Mrs. Ethel Hands, St. Ignatius, Fort Washington
Mr. James Harley, St. Joseph, Largo
Mr. Charles Hatcher, St. Hugh, Greenbelt
Mr. Joseph Joy, St. Margaret of Scotland, Seat Pleasant
Mrs. Veronica (Bonnie) Joy, St. Margaret of Scotland, Seat Pleasant
Ms. Virginia (Ginny) Keane, St. Joseph, Beltsville
Mr. Charles Lawrence, St. Mark the Evangelist, Hyattsville
Mrs. Anna Lewis, Mount Calvary, Forestville
Mr. William Lewis, Mount Calvary, Forestville
Mr. William Macri, St. Edward the Confessor, Bowie
Mr. Bernard Magill, St. Ignatius, Fort Washington
Ms. Miriam Miller, St. Edward the Confessor, Bowie
Mrs. Sally Mooney, St. Francis of Assisi Deaf Center, Landover Hills
Mr. William Mooney, St. Francis of Assisi Deaf Center, Landover Hills
Mr. Hugh O’Donnell, St. Joseph, Beltsville
Mr. Andres Padilla, Holy Family, Mitchellville
Mrs. Sonia Padilla, Holy Family, Mitchellville
Mr. Daniel Parks, St. Pius X, Bowie
Mrs. Jena Parks, St. Pius X, Bowie
Mrs. Regina Piazza, St. Mary of the Assumption, Upper Marlboro
Ms. Juanita Pointer, Most Holy Rosary, Upper Marlboro
Ms. Mary Proctor, St. Michael, Baden
Mrs. Jane Purdy, Church of the Holy Spirit, Forestville
Mr. John Purdy, Church of the Holy Spirit, Forestville
Mr. James A. Seidleck, Sacred Heart, Bowie
Mrs. Nina M. Seidleck, Sacred Heart, Bowie
Mr. James Shorter, St. Joseph, Largo
Ms. Virginia Stallings, St. Michael, Baden
Ms. Geraldine Stewart, St. Michael, Baden
Mrs. Emily Tierney, St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs
Mr. John Tierney, St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs
Mr. Joseph Torsani, St. Mary of the Assumption, Upper Marlboro
Mr. Jeff Tylec, St. Mary, Landover Hills
Mrs. Karen Tylec, St. Mary, Landover Hills
Mrs. Marie White, Holy Family, Hillcrest Heights

Calvert County

Ms. Peggy Arnold, Jesus the Divine Word, Huntingtown
Mr. Daniel Broderick, Jesus the Divine Word, Huntingtown
Mrs. Sharon Fulton, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Dunkirk
Mrs. Julie Gartrell, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Dunkirk
Ms. Mary Ann Hupp, St. John Vianney, Prince Frederick
Ms. Irene O’Brien, St. Anthony, North Beach
Mr. William Phalen, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Dunkirk
Ms. Linda Vaulina, St. John Vianney, Prince Frederick
Mr. David Wilson, Sr., St. Anthony, North Beach

Charles County

Mr. John Baden, St. Peter, Waldorf
Mr. A.B. (Bernie) Bean, St. Peter, Waldorf
Mrs. Marilyn Borrell, St. Mary, Star of the Sea, Indian Head
Mrs. Nancy Bowling, St. Mary, Newport
Mrs. Kathleen Brisco, St. Mary, Bryantown
Mrs. Cheryl Curry, Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf
Mrs. Rosellen Houser, St. Francis de Sales, Benedict
Mr. Herbert Howard, St. Joseph, Pomfret
Mr. Martin Joyce, St. Francis de Sales, Benedict
Mrs. Mary Jo Kamin, St. Mary, Newport
Mr. David Lilly Sacred Heart, LaPlata
Mr. Anthony P. Myer, Holy Ghost, Issue
Mrs. Caroline M. Myer, Holy Ghost, Issue
Ms. Georgana Navarro, St. Joseph, Pomfret
Mr. Carl Phipps, Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf
Ms. Ruth Runyan, Sacred Heart, LaPlata
Mrs. Anna Stonestreet, St. Mary, Bryantown
Mr. Louis Tominack, St. Mary, Star of the Sea, Indian Head

St. Mary’s County

Mr. John D. Beavan, Jr., Our Lady of the Wayside, Chaptico
Mrs. Francis Ann Cullison, St. Michael, Ridge
Mr. John Cullison, St. Michael, Ridge
Mr. Lloyd Cusic, St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne
Mrs. Mary Cusic, St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne
Mr. John (Kelly) Cutchember, Immaculate Heart of Mary, Lexington Park
Mrs. Viola Cutchember, Immaculate Heart of Mary, Lexington Park
Ms. Evelyn A. Diehl, Church of the Immaculate Conception, Mechanicsville
Mrs. Debra Johnson, St. Joseph, Morganza
Mr. Robert Kopel, Holy Angels, Avenue
Mrs. Teresa Leard, St. Aloysius, Leonardtown
Mrs. Clarice Leonard, St. Joseph, Morganza
Mr. J. William Leonard, St. Joseph, Morganza
Mr. Donald McLeod, St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne
Mrs. Paula McLeod, St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne
Mrs. Alice McWilliams, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
Ms. Elizabeth (Betsy) Moreland, Our Lady of the Wayside, Chaptico
Mrs. Annette Morgan, St. John, Hollywood
Mr. Gilbert Murphy, Holy Angels, Avenue
Mrs. Joan O’Brien, St. John, Hollywood
Mr. William L. Parker, Church of the Immaculate Conception, Mechanicsville
Mrs. Alice Quade, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
Mr. Harold Redmond, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
Mr. T. Edward Stokel, St. Aloysius, Leonardtown
Ms. Mary Thomas, St. Ignatius Loyola, Hilltop
Mrs. Lois Trent, Immaculate Heart of Mary, Lexington Park
Mr. James Trent, Jr., Immaculate Heart of Mary, Lexington Park
Mrs. Philomena Zimmerman, Holy Face, Great Mills
Mr. William Zimmerman, Holy Face, Great Mills

Contact:
Susan Gibbs
Office of Communications
301-853-4515
[email protected]