Order of Merit Recipients

December 05, 2003

Washington, DC

Mr. Anthony H. Ahrens, American University, Northwest
Ms. Ernestine Allen, Assumption, Southeast
Mr. Cardoza Bigby, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Southeast
Mr. James Bishop, Archdiocesan Legal Network
Mr. Gary Bockweg, St. Joseph’s on Capitol Hill, Northeast
Mrs. Frances Bogaard, Shrine of the Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Ms. Virginia Bradley, Washington Hospital Center, Northwest
Mr. Gerry Brown, Epiphany, Northwest
Mr. Joseph Brown, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast
Ms. Conchita Brown, St. Benedict the Moor, Northeast
Sr. Mary Leo Bryan, SHCJ, Washington Hospital Center, Northwest
Mr. John Burke, St. Patrick, Northwest
Mrs. Candice Burke, St. Patrick, Northwest
Mr. R. Rochelle Burne, St. Mary, Mother of God, Northwest
Miss Avery T. Clark, St. Teresa of Avila, Southeast
Ms. Mary Cleary, St. Stephen, Martyr, Northwest
Mr. Carlos Cordova, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Dr. Donald Delaney, Shrine of the Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Ms. Adele Dodson, St. Mary, Mother of God, Northwest
Mr. Ramon Dominguez, Spanish Catholic Center, Northwest
Mrs. Carmen Dominguez, Spanish Catholic Center, Northwest
Ms. Rosetta Duckett, Incarnation, Northeast
Mrs. Gerry Embry, St. Thomas, Apostle, Northwest
Ms. Pamela J. Erwin, Cathedral of St. Matthew, Northwest
Ms. Patricia A. Frohman, Annunciation, Northwest
Mrs. Agnes Gaskins, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Southeast
Mr. Oscar Gonzalez, Our Lady, Queen of the Americas, Northwest
Mrs. Jean M. Hale, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Southeast
Sr. Janice Heisey, IHM, Spanish Catholic Center, Northwest
Ms. Claudia Higgins, Incarnation, Northeast
Mrs. Barbara Hill, St. Aloysius, Northwest
Mrs. Frances Holman, St. Ann, Northwest
Mr. Ronald Jackson, District of Columbia Catholic Conference
Mrs. Alice Jones, St. Aloysius, Northwest
Mr. Prevoit Joseph, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Mr. Ivan Kauffman, St. Peter, Southeast
Ms. Sally Kelley, St. Stephen, Martyr, Northwest
Mrs. Mariana Leon, Our Lady, Queen of the Americas, Northwest
Mr. Fred Leone, Nativity, Northwest
Mrs. Julia Lyles, Immaculate Conception, Northwest
Mr. Everett Lyles, Immaculate Conception, Northwest
Ms. Juanita Mathews, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Mr. Morris MacGregor, Archdiocesan Historical Writer
Dr. Gwendolyn Means, St. Anthony, Northeast
Ms. Joanne K. Meredith, Annunciation, Northwest
Mr. Harold Montgomery, St. Gabriel, Northwest
Mrs. Helen Montgomery, St. Gabriel, Northwest
Mr. Krimhilde Morales, St. Gabriel, Northwest
Mrs. Geraldine Nickens, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast

Mrs. Carol Pagi, St. Ann, Washington, Northwest
Ms. Shirley Peters, St. Thomas More, Southeast
Mr. Julio Portillo, St. Thomas, Apostle, Northwest
Mr. Eugene Proctor, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Southeast
Mrs. Maureen Raiter, St. Peter, Southeast
Mr. Ferrell Baysinger Randall, Nativity, Northwest
Ms. Johnice Richardson, St. Benedict the Moor, Northeast
Mr. Richard Schmidt, Cathedral of St. Matthew, Northwest
Mr. Elmore Seraile, St. Francis Xavier, Southeast
Mr. Vertell Simmons, St. Francis de Sales, Northeast
Ms. Margaret Spencer, St. Thomas More, Southeast
Mr. Paul Stadtler, St. Ann, Northwest
Mrs. Mary Strauss, St. Joseph’s on Capitol Hill, Northeast
Ms. Elizabeth Sullivan, Cathedral of St. Matthew, Northwest
Ms. Rita Thibadeau, St. Francis Xavier, Southeast
Mrs. Sheila Tobin, Epiphany, Northwest
Mr. Robert Tobin, Jr., Epiphany, Northwest
Mr. Robert Tobin, Sr., Epiphany, Northwest
Mr. Theodore Wade, St. Francis de Sales, Northeast
Ms. Lola Washington, Incarnation, Northeast
Mr. Edward Webster, Assumption, Southeast
Mr. James A. Wood, Shrine of the Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Mr. Carroll Wood, St. Anthony, Northeast
Mr. Theodore M. Yorkshire, Sr., St. Teresa of Avila, Southeast

Montgomery County

Ms. Gretchen Auer, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Mr. Thomas Aylward, Resurrection, Burtonsville
Mrs. Janet Aylward, Resurrection, Burtonsville
Ms. Betty Barry, Shrine of St. Jude, Rockville
Mr. Walter Barry, Shrine of St. Jude, Rockville
Mr. John Brannigan, St. Elizabeth, Rockville
Mr. Leon Busche, Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown
Mr. Donald Carbone, St. John Baptist, Silver Spring
Dr. Ralph Coan, Our Lady of Lourdes, Bethesda
Mrs. Jessica Coan, Our Lady of Lourdes, Bethesda
Mr. Richard Cornwell, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
Mrs. Katherine Cornwell, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
Mr. Anthony Cuozzo, St. Camillus, Silver Spring
Mr. Walter Dooley, Jr., St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Bethesda
Mr. John Drescher, St. Mary, Barnesville
Ms. Susan Duffney, St. John Neumann, Gaithersburg
Mrs. Mary Jane Eldridge, St. Michael, Silver Spring
Dr. Barbara Enagonio, St. Rose of Lima, Gaithersburg
Mr. Kevin F. Flanagan, St. Mary, Rockville
Mrs. Elizabeth Flanagan, Little Flower, Bethesda
Mrs. Kathy Garde, Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown
Ms. Joan Gerard, Mother Seton, Germantown
Mrs. Delia Giblin, Our Lady of Grace, Silver Spring
Mr. Thomas Giblin, Our Lady of Grace, Silver Spring
Mr. Evaristo Gonzalez, St. Catherine Laboure, Wheaton
Mrs. Caridad Gonzalez, St. Catherine Laboure, Wheaton
Ms. Mary Anne Greene, St. Raphael, Rockville
Mr. James Hammer, St. John the Evangelist, Silver Spring
Mrs. Dolly Hammer, St. John the Evangelist, Silver Spring
Ms. Eleanor Heffron, St. Camillus, Silver Spring
Mr. Lawrence Heitkemper, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Ms. Mary Heyns, St. John Baptist, Silver Spring
Dr. Bernard Hillig, St. Andrew Apostle, Silver Spring
Mrs. Catherine Hylander, St. Peter, Olney
Mrs. Ruby Kaelin, St. Mary, Rockville
Ms. Marie Kaplan, Holy Redeemer, Kensington
Mrs. Margaret Kleinhenz, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Ms. Regina Lakomiec, Our Lady, Queen of Poland, Silver Spring
Mrs. Maureen Leonard, St. Bartholomew, Bethesda
Mrs. Rita Lyons, St. Bernadette, Silver Spring
Mr. William Lyons, St. Bernadette, Silver Spring
Mrs. Ann Mehlbaum, Little Flower, Bethesda
Dr. Stanley R. Mielczarek, St. Rose of Lima, Gaithersburg
Ms. Jean Moran, St. Elizabeth, Rockville
Mrs. Ann Munson, Resurrection, Burtonsville
Mr. David Munson, Resurrection, Burtonsville
Mrs. Rosalia Murray, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Rev. Mr. Thomas Newman, St. Michael, Silver Spring
Mrs. Lorice Norwood, Our Lady of Sorrows, Takoma
Mr. Brian Norwood, Our Lady of Sorrows, Takoma
Mrs. Florence O’Callaghan, Little Flower, Bethesda
Ms. Elizabeth O’Connor, St. Andrew Apostle, Silver Spring
Mr. Richard Ogan, Resurrection, Burtonsville
Mrs. Sieglinde Ogan, Resurrection, Burtonsville
Dr. Jae-Yoon Park, St. Andrew Kim, Olney
Mr. Philip Pawlisz, Our Lady, Queen of Poland, Silver Spring
Mr. Marty Piper, St. Raphael, Rockville
Mr. Roberto Rubi, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Mrs. Mariangeles Rubi, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Mr. Thomas Scott, St. Bartholomew, Bethesda
Mrs. Louise Shields, St. Peter, Olney
Mr. John Sill, Mother Seton, Germantown
Mrs. Elizabeth Smith, St. Mary, Barnesville
Mrs. Terri Smith, St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Bethesda
Ms. Mary Stakem, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Mr. William H. Stevens, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Mrs. Alberta Sugg, St. Patrick, Norbeck
Mrs. Helen Taney, Little Flower, Bethesda
Ms. Joan Treacy, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
Mr. William Varrieur, St. John Neumann, Gaithersburg
Mr. Bob Wallace, Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac
Mrs. Althea Wallace, Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac
Mr. Donnelly J. Wolf, St. Patrick, Norbeck
Mr. Peter H. Yun, St. Andrew Kim, Olney
Mr. William Zeigler, Holy Redeemer, Kensington

Prince George’s County

Ms. Betty Anderson, St. Pius X, Bowie
Ms. Patricia Arzuaga, St. Joseph, Largo
Mrs. Linda Barkman, St. Mary of the Mills, Laurel
Ms. Frances Bean, Holy Family, Hillcrest Heights
Mrs. Margaret Beaver, Holy Rosary, Upper Marlboro
Mr. Robert Beaver, Holy Rosary, Upper Marlboro
Ms. Alice Campbell, St. Matthias, Lanham
Mrs. Teresa Chaves, St. Mark, Hyattsville
Mr. Joseph Delaney, St. Joseph, Beltsville
Mr. Vincent M. DiLeonardi, Sacred Heart, Bowie
Mrs. Margaret Dougherty, Mount Calvary, Forestville
Mrs. Carolyn Ford, Mount Calvary, Forestville
Mrs. Elizabeth Frank, Archdiocese of Washington
Mrs. Emily Gilman, St. Mary of the Assumption, Upper Marlboro
Mr. Carmelo Gugliotta, St. Matthias, Lanham
Mrs. Alice Gugliotta, St. Matthias, Lanham
Ms. Judith Harrigan, St. Joseph, Beltsville
Mr. Luther Holley, St. Edward, Bowie
Mr. Ellsworth J. Holley, Sr., Holy Spirit, Forestville
Mr. Donald Horan, St. Ignatius, Fort Washington
Mrs. Cindy Horan, St. Ignatius, Fort Washington
Mrs. Maureen Ingle, St. Michael, Baden
Mrs. Dorothy Johnson, St. Michael, Baden
Mr. Alfred Johnson, St. Michael, Baden
Ms. Christine Jolliffe, Ascension, Bowie
Ms. Peggy Keegan, St. Edward, Bowie
Mr. Donald Kennedy, St. Francis Deaf Community, Landover Hills
Mrs. Georgia Kennedy, St. Francis Deaf Community, Landover Hills
Mr. James F. Maloney, Sacred Heart, Bowie
Mr. Orly Marinaccio, St. Mary, Landover Hills
Mrs. Dolores Marinaccio, St. Mary, Landover Hills
Mr. James Marsh, St. Bernardine of Siena, Suitland
Mrs. Juanita Marsh, St. Bernardine of Siena, Suitland
Ms. Bridgett McDermott, St Hugh, Greenbelt
Mr. Arthur McKnew, St. Bernard, Riverdale
Mr. Angelo Meoli, St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs
Mrs. Marlyn Meoli, St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs
Mrs. Rita Miller Moore, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Mr. Thomas Moran, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Ms. Janet Nelly, St. Michael, Baden
Mr. Anthony Nicastro, St. Mark, Hyattsville
Mrs. Mary O’Haver, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Mr. Joseph O’Loughlin, St. Mary of the Mills, Laurel
Mrs. Margaret Pollard, St Mary, Landover Hills
Ms. Ruth M. Pyles, Holy Spirit, Forestville
Mr. Michael Saulsberry, St. Joseph, Largo
Mr. Robert Simms, Jr, St. Mary of the Assumption, Upper Marlboro
Ms. Dorothy Skeens, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Mrs. Gabriela Solano, St. Bernard, Riverdale
Mr. Leonard Stanton, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Mrs. Maxine Stanton, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Mr. John Szulist, St. Pius X, Bowie
Mr. Fred Trefry, Holy Family, Hillcrest Heights
Mrs. Patricia Trefry, Holy Family, Hillcrest Heights
Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Whelan, St. Hugh, Greenbelt
Mrs. Denise Yon, St. Ambrose, Cheverly
Mr. Scott Yon, St. Ambrose, Cheverly
Mr. Luis Zuniga, St. James, Mount Rainier
Mrs. Sonia Zuniga, St. James, Mount Rainier

Calvert County

Mr. Joseph Hayden, Jesus the Divine Word, Huntingtown
Mrs. Joan Hayden, Jesus the Divine Word, Huntingtown
Mr. John Lehane, St. Anthony, North Beach
Mrs. Sandra Sullivan, St. John Vianney, Prince Frederick
Mr. George Sullivan, St. John Vianney, Prince Frederick
Mrs. Margaret Tate, St. Anthony, North Beach
Ms. Marie Ulanowicz, St. John Vianney, Prince Frederick

Charles County

Ms. Darlene Adams, St. Mary, Newport
Mr. James Anderson, Sacred Heart, LaPlata
Mrs. Judy Bailey, Sacred Heart, LaPlata
Ms. Mary Barraco, Holy Ghost, Issue
Ms. Rebecca Bednarik, Holy Ghost, Issue
Mrs. Jennie Berry, Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf
Ms. Kathleen Breckenridge, St. Peter, Waldorf
Mr. Louis Cecchini, St. Francis de Sales, Benedict
Ms. Joan Chapman, St. Mary, Bryantown
Mr. John Delozier, St. Joseph, Pomfret
Mr. Chester Foster, St. Mary, Star of the Sea, Indian Head
Mr. William Freeman, St. Joseph, Pomfret
Mr. Alfred Giddings, Holy Ghost, Issue
Ms. Velma Lowe, Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf
Mr. Sidney Marcus, St. Mary, Bryantown
Mrs. Helen McLean, St. Mary, Star of the Sea, Indian Head
Mr. Samuel Oliver, III, St. Francis de Sales, Benedict
Mr. Thomas Wanner, St. Peter, Waldorf
Mr. Francis Wathen, St. Mary, Newport

St. Mary’s County

Mr. Joseph Daniel Adams, Immaculate Conception, Mechanicsville
Mr. Josh Bennett, Holy Face, Great Mills
Mr. John Bergin, Holy Face, Great Mills
Mr. W. Edelen Gough, Our Lady of the Wayside, Chaptico
Ms. Mary Ann Hayden, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
Mrs. Diane Jones, St. John, Hollywood
Mr. John K. Jones, St. John, Hollywood
Mrs. Patricia Kalnasy, St. Aloysius, Leonardtown
Mrs. Shirley Kovich, St. Michael, Ridge
Mr. Joseph W. Lloyd, Jr., St. Joseph, Morganza
Mrs. Louise Payne, St. Francis Xavier, Leonardtown
Mr. Joseph Payne, Jr., St. Francis Xavier, Leonardtown
Ms. Elizabeth Ann Quade, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
Mr. James C. Raley, St. Aloysius, Leonardtown
Mr. Richard Russell, Sr., St. Francis Xavier, Leonardtown
Mrs. Mary Edna Smith, St. Michael, Ridge
Mr. Allen Stabler, Holy Angels, Avenue
Mrs. Grace Stabler, Holy Angels, Avenue
Ms. Marian Taylor, Immaculate Conception, Mechanicsville
Mrs. Agnes M. Weeden, St. Joseph, Morganza

Contact:
Susan Gibbs or Mark Adkinson
Office of Communications
301-853-4515
[email protected]