2002 Order of Merit Recipients

December 05, 2002

Washington, DC

Ernest A. Adams, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Southeast
Mildred Alexander, St. Francis de Sales, Northeast
Honorable Donnald Anderson, St. Joseph on Capitol Hill, Northeast
Carlos Aquino, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Marlene Aquino, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Samuel J. Armstrong, Holy Redeemer, Northwest
Yolanda Arrazabal, Our Lady Queen of the Americas, Northwest
Mary Arrighi, St. Joseph on Capitol Hill, Northeast
Fatima Aybar, Cathedral of St. Matthew, Northwest
Georgiana Barnes, St. Peter, Southeast
William (Buddy) H. Bethel, Jr., St. Francis de Sales, Northwest
Miss Sue Bosma, St. Patrick, Northwest
Roslyn Brown, St. Martin of Tours, Northwest
Vernelle Brown, St. Benedict the Moor, Northeast
Charles Butler, St. Martin of Tours, Northwest
Alethea Campbell, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast
Honorable John Campbell, Annunciation, Northwest
Aurelia Colbert, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Southeast
Sister Mary Ann Cook, SNDdeN, Trinity College, Northeast
Richard Costello, St. Mary, Mother of God, Northwest
Leona Craig, St. Francis Xavier, Southeast
Ronald Crump, St. Mary, Mother of God, Northwest
James E. Curtis, St. Thomas More, Southeast
Mary Ellen Dougherty, Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Sister Maria Faina, SNJM, St. Gabriel, Northwest
Thomas Fasser, St. Patrick, Northwest
Alicia Fisher, St. Dominic, Southwest
Maryrosetta Ford-Toomer, St. Thomas More, Southeast
Paul Fry, Cathedral of St. Matthew, Northwest
Linda Furbey, Church of the Nativity, Northwest
Francine M. Graves, Immaculate Conception, Northwest
Charles Hall, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast
Miss Patricia Heffernan, Epiphany, Northwest
Catherine Hodge, St. Gabriel, Northwest
Miss Cynthia Jackson, Epiphany, Northwest
Ken Jacques, Holy Trinity, Northwest
Reginald Johnson, St. Teresa of Avila, Southeast
Audrey P. Jones, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Southeast
James E. Jones, Immaculate Conception, Northwest
Mary Judd, St. Aloysius, Northwest
Sylvester Judd, St. Aloysius, Northwest
Sr. Carol Keehan, D.C., Providence Hospital, Northeast
Marie Kirby, St. Stephen Martyr, Northwest
Joni Lawler, Our Lady of Victory, Northwest
Francis Lewis, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast
Dennis Logan, St. Francis Xavier, Southeast
Paul J. McElligott, Holy Trinity, Northwest
Dr. Mary E. Moran, St. Dominic, Southwest
Dorothy Morgan, St. Teresa of Avila, Southeast
William E. Mullan, Jr., Shrine of the Most Blessed Sacrament, Northwest
Carolyn Ng, Our Lady of China, Northwest
Bridie O’Donnell, Holy Trinity, Northwest
George Okafor, Church of the Nativity, Northwest
Joseph O’Leary, Our Lady of Victory, Northwest
Sister Kathleen O’Neill, SHCJ, Annunciation, Northwest
Albert J. Peter, Jr., St. Ann, Northwest
Algetha Quander, St. Anthony, Northeast
Arthur Queen, Incarnation, Northeast
Johnnie Queen, Incarnation, Northeast
Jeanette Richardson, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Alice Ridore, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Doris H. Savoy, Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Southeast
Diane Schilke, St. Stephen Martyr, Northwest
Rita Smith, St. Anthony, Northeast
Rene Soudee, St. Louis de France, Northwest
Pauline Strasburger, St. Ann, Northwest
Martha Streater, St. Vincent de Paul, Southeast
Dorothy B. Taaffe, St. Thomas Apostle, Northwest
Nancy W. Theis, St. Thomas Apostle, Northwest
Bernice E. Tyre, St. Benedict the Moor, Northeast
Salvador Velez, Our Lady Queen of the Americas, Northwest
Dang Vu, Shrine of the Sacred Heart, Northwest
Frances K. Williams, Holy Redeemer, Northwest
Catherine Zegowitz, St. Thomas More, Southeast
Clancy Zens, St. Peter, Southeast
Marie Zeze, St. Louis de France, Northwest

Montgomery County

Sally Aitken, St. Bartholomew, Bethesda
Rosemary Anderson, Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown
Joseph Arcarese, St. Rose of Lima, Gaithersburg
Kenneth Auberger, Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac
Robert A. Bailey, Shrine of St. Jude, Rockville
Paul Barrett, St. Mary, Rockville
Guy Bellia, St. John the Baptist, Silver Spring
Elsie P. Bergamini, St. Patrick, Rockville
Calvin Bowser, Shrine of St. Jude, Rockville
Howard Boyd, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
Mary Bradley, St. Michael, Silver Spring
Walter Bradley, St. Michael, Silver Spring
Joachim Thu Van Bui, Our Lady of Vietnam, Silver Spring
Jaime Cantor, St. Catherine Labouré, Wheaton
Rosario Cantor, St. Catherine Labouré, Wheaton
Carmine Capozzola, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
James Clifford, Our Lady of the Visitation, Darnestown
Helen Mary Cook, St. Mary, Barnesville
Paul Coppinger, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Elisabeth Cupples, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Emma Currie, Our Lady of Grace, Silver Spring
Herbert Currie, Our Lady of Grace, Silver Spring
Jeffrey Derr, Mother Seton, Germantown
Charlene Dorrian, St. John the Baptist, Silver Spring
Mary Ann Evan, Our Lady Queen of Poland, Silver Spring
Robert Flynn, St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Bethesda
Elvira Garcia, Mother Seton, Germantown
Valentin Garcia, Mother Seton, Germantown
Catherine (Kitty) Gleavy, St. Raphael, Rockville
John Gleavy, St. Raphael, Rockville
Laura Jamison, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Marguerite Jeffries, Our Lady of the Presentation, Poolesville
Ruey-Pyng Lee, Our Lady of China,
Audrey M. Lemuchi, Our Lady of Sorrows, Takoma Park
Dorothea Leskovsek, German Pastoral Mission
John Lyman, Our Lady of Mercy, Potomac
Gerry Madden, St. Francis of Assisi, Derwood
Ron Magaha, St. Mary, Barnesville
Robert S. Marshall, St. Andrew Apostle, Silver Spring
Robert S. Marshall, Jr., St. Andrew Apostle, Silver Spring
Robert Masucci, Holy Cross, Garrett Park
Francisco Mayrink, Our Lady of Fatima, Silver Spring
Irena Mirecki, Our Lady Queen of Poland, Silver Spring
Manuela Montenegro, Our Lady of Fatima, Silver Spring
Theresa Morra, St. Elizabeth, Rockville
Angelo Muccino, St. Bernadette, Silver Spring
Thomas H. Niland,, Sr. St. Peter, Olney
Martha Novelly, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Michael Orlando, Holy Redeemer, Kensington
Doris Poole, St. Bernadette, Silver Spring
Elizabeth Queen, St. Elizabeth, Rockville
Maggie Quinlan, St. Rose of Lima, Gaithersburg
James L. Quinn, Jr., St. Patrick, Rockville
Virginia Rhodes, St. Paul, Damascus
Celia Rivas, St. Martin of Tours, Gaithersburg
Jean Shreffler, St. Paul, Damascus
Grace Slavin, St. John the Evangelist, Silver Spring
Thomas Slavin, St. John the Evangelist, Silver Spring
Betty D. Sloan, St. Camillus, Silver Spring
Paul Joseph Sloan, St. Camillus, Silver Spring
Charlotte Sorrells, St. Mary, Rockville
Dr. Rose-Marie Sylla St.-Jean, Our Lady of Sorrows, Takoma Park
Roger Szabo, St. Catherine Labouré, Wheaton
Charlie Tobin, St. Bartholomew, Bethesda
Margaret Trone, St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Bethesda
Joseph Tuu Dinh Vu, Our Lady of Vietnam, Silver Spring
Gwendolyn Werth Luttrell, Holy Redeemer, Kensington
Dimmie A. Wilks, St. Peter, Olney

Prince George’s County

Leonard Abbott, Sacred Heart, Bowie
Albert Barney, University of Maryland, College Park
Dorothy Barney, University of Maryland, College Park
Frank Bopp, St. Nicholas, Laurel
Angela Cipolla, St. Edward the Confessor, Bowie
Karen A. Clink, St. Mary, Piscataway
Ted Cuevas, St. Mary, Landover Hills
Anne Cullen, St. Pius X, Bowie
Cleopatra Curtis, St. Mary of the Assumption, Upper Marlboro
John Daigle, St. Francis of Assisi Deaf Chapel, Landover Hills
Clarence “Dal” Dalpra, St. Mary of the Assumption, Upper Marlboro
Arminta Donovan, Holy Rosary, Rosaryville
Daniel Donovan, Holy Rosary, Rosaryville
Francis “Bud” Downs, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Henry Charles Einolf, St. Nicholas, Laurel
Dr. Theodore Elsasser, St. Hugh, Greenbelt
Veronica Fletcher, Holy Family, Mitchellville
Magdalene Fuchs, St. Hugh, Greenbelt
Thomas Gardiner, St. Ignatius, Fort Washington
Leigh Ann Grill, Jr., St. Matthias the Apostle, Lanham
Robert Grill, Jr., St. Matthias the Apostle, Lanham
Earl Hamilton, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Marsha Hansen, Holy Family, Mitchellville
George Hasser, St. Ambrose, Cheverly
Mary Ellen Hoover, Sacred Heart, Bowie
Margaret Hubbard, St. Mary of the Mills, Laurel
Steven Hubbard, St. Mary of the Mills, Laurel
Barbara Jackson, St. Margaret of Scotland, Seat Pleasant
Charles Jackson, St. Margaret of Scotland, Seat Pleasant
Christine Jackson, St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs
Frank R. Kane, St. Mary, Piscataway
John Kincaid, St. Mark, Hyattsville
Carmen Kosko, St. Matthias the Apostle, Lanham
Richard Kosko, St. Matthias the Apostle, Lanham
John Landicho, St. Joseph, Beltsville
Hee Kyung (Theresa) Lee, St. Andrew Kim, College Park
Alberto Leyson, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Marlene Leyson, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Jennie Mangrum, St. John Baptist de la Salle, Chillum
Betty Markauskas, Holy Spirit, Forestville
Joseph M. Markauskas, Holy Spirit, Forestville
John Morgan, St. Columba, Oxon Hill
Orrett Morgan, St. John Baptist de la Salle, Chillum
Peter Noyes, St. Francis of Assisi Deaf Chapel, Landover Hills
Cha Whan (John) Oh, St. Andrew Kim, College Park
Agapito Perada, St. James, Mt. Rainier
Everlita Perada, St. James, Mt. Rainier
Pauletta Riley, St. Mark, Hyattsville
Susan Rohrer, St. Joseph, Beltsville
Patricia Shelton, St. Pius X, Bowie
Dorothy Shields, St. Ambrose, Cheverly
Amelia Shreni, St. Bernard, Riverdale
Dolores Steinhilber, St. Philip the Apostle, Camp Springs
Miss Valerie Stello, St. Mary, Landover Hills
Erma Torney, St. Joseph, Largo
George Torney, St. Joseph, Largo
J. Robert (Bob) Utermohle, St. Bernard, Riverdale
Rosemary Vincent, St. Edward the Confessor, Bowie
James C. Vorsteg, St. Nicholas, Laurel
Ann Walker, St. John the Evangelist, Clinton
Morgan Wootten, St. Mark, Hyattsville
Rosa Zyla, St. Ignatius, Fort Washington

Calvert County

Linda Foran, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Owings
Michael Foran, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Owings
Patricia Kelly, Jesus the Divine Word, Huntingtown
Paula Kozik, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Owings
Randy Kozik, Jesus the Good Shepherd, Owings
Joan Voss, Jesus the Divine Word, Huntingtown

Charles County

Elaine Batchelor, St. Joseph, Pomfret
Joyce Breagy, St. Peter, Waldorf
Benjamin Coates, St. Joseph, Pomfret
Kevin Conron, St. Francis de Sales, Benedict
and David and Kristen Cushen, Sacred Heart, LaPlata
Raymond Detig, Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf
Mary Jane Frere, St. Ignatius, Port Tobacco
Francis Gardiner, St. Catherine/St. Ignatius, Port Tobacco
Mary Ellen Heinze, St. Mary, Newport
Michael Hill, St. Peter, Waldorf
Hilda Montgomery, St. Mary, Bryantown
Rosalyn Moore, St. Ignatius, Port Tobacco
Morgan O’Connor, St. Mary, Star of the Sea, Indian Head
Thomas A. Pilkerton, Holy Ghost, Issue
Laurie Simpson, St. Francis de Sales, Benedict
Mary Alisa Swann, Holy Ghost, Issue
Louise Thompson, St. Mary, Star of the Sea, Indian Head
David Van Gasbeck, Our Lady Help of Christians, Waldorf
Bernardine Wheatley, St. Mary, Newport

St. Mary’s County

Shirley Abell, St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne
William A. Battenfield, Holy Angels, Avenue
John Henry Bond, Jr., St. Francis Xavier, Newtowne
Ralph I. Butler, Sr., St. Aloysius, Leonardtown
Susan G. Gibson, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
Karen A. Guy, St. Joseph, Morganza
Mary Lillian Hewitt, Holy Face, Great Mills
Paul T. Howe, St. Joseph, Morganza
Johnita Jackson, St. John, Hollywood
Carmella Lee, Holy Face, Great Mills
Doris Martin, Immaculate Conception, Mechanicsville
John Michael McCauley, Immaculate Conception, Mechanicsville
Robert Moreland, Our Lady of the Wayside, Chaptico
Anna Moseley, Our Lady’s Church at Medley’s Neck
Loretta B. Norris, St. Aloysius, Leonardtown
Julia (Judy) Raley, St. Michael, Ridge
Laverne Schaefer, St. John, Hollywood
Eleanor Hayden Simpson, Holy Angels, Avenue
Robert Wigginton, Our Lady’s Church in Medley’s Neck
Margaret H. Williams, Sacred Heart, Bushwood
Donna Wrenn, Our Lady of the Wayside, Chaptico

Contact:
Susan Gibbs
Office of Communications
301-853-4515
[email protected]